Florida Contractors Examination Preparation Class Schedules

Building Trades Education Services offers live construction and electrical examination preparation classes. Our classes are in depth without being complicated. Each class is also extremely affordable. For over 40 years, our combination of clear and simple education and affordability has helped over 99% of our attendees pass the Florida state construction, electrical, plumber, & general contractor licensing exams. See for yourself why contractors across the state of Florida continue to recommend Building Trades Education Services.

 

To view a downloadable PDF of our class schedules, click on one of the four appropriate links below. Keep scrolling down to view a plain-text version of all of our class schedules.

 

For the 2018-19 State CONSTRUCTION Exam class schedules, CLICK HERE

For the 2018-19 State and County ELECTRICAL Exam class schedules, CLICK HERE

For the 2018-19 County Exams class schedules, CLICK HERE

For the 2018-19 County PAINTING, DECORATING AND GLASS & GLAZING Exam class schedules, CLICK HERE

Sign up today, or call us directly to register for the Florida Licensing Examination Preparation Class of your choice.

PLEASE REMEMBER THAT FOR SOME TRADES YOUR BUSINESS BOOKS WILL BE REQUIRED ON THE TRADE PORTION OF YOUR EXAM. PLEASE SIGN UP FOR THE BUSINESS CLASS TO BE PROPERLY PREPARED FOR BOTH EVEN IF YOU THINK YOU DON’T NEED IT!!!! THIS IS EXTREMELY IMPORTANT!

 

STATE CONSTRUCTION EXAM CLASS SCHEDULES

Classes are from 8 AM-5 PM *EXCEPT TRADE IN SARASOTA 9 AM to 5 PM*

 

ABC (General/Building/Residential) STATE SCHEDULE

LocationBusiness & FinanceTrade
PlantationOctober 20, 21October 17, 18, 19
KissimmeeNovember 3, 4October 31, Nov. 1, 2
SarasotaDecember 1, 2November 28, 29, 30
SarasotaJanuary 12, 13January 9, 10, 11
KissimmeeFebruary 2, 3January 30, 31, Feb. 1
St. PeteFebruary 23, 24February 20, 21, 22
StuartMarch 9, 10March 6, 7, 8
NaplesMarch 23, 24March 20, 21, 22

PLUMBING & IRRIGATION STATE SCHEDULE

LocationBusiness & FinanceTrade
PlantationOctober 20, 21October 17, 18, 19
KissimmeeNovember 3, 4October 31, Nov. 1, 2
SarasotaDecember 1, 2November 28, 29, 30
SarasotaJanuary 12, 13January 9, 10, 11
KissimmeeFebruary 2, 3January 30, 31, Feb. 1
PlantationFebruary 9, 10February 6, 7, 8
St. PeteFebruary 23, 24February 20, 21, 22
StuartMarch 9, 10March 6, 7, 8
NaplesMarch 23, 24March 20, 21, 22

A/C & MECHANICAL STATE SCHEDULE

LocationBusiness & FinanceTrade
PlantationOctober 20, 21October 22, 23, 24
KissimmeeNovember 3, 4November 5, 6, 7
SarasotaDecember 1, 2December 3, 4, 5
SarasotaJanuary 12, 13January 14, 15, 16
KissimmeeFebruary 2, 3January 27, 28, 29
PlantationFebruary 9, 10February 11, 12, 13
St. PeteFebruary 23, 24February 25, 26, 27
StuartMarch 9, 10March 11, 12, 13
NaplesMarch 23, 24March 25, 26, 27

ROOFING STATE SCHEDULE

LocationBusiness & FinanceTrade
KissimmeeNovember 3, 4October 29, 30
SarasotaDecember 1, 2November 26, 27
SarasotaJanuary 12, 13January 7, 8
KissimmeeFebruary 2, 3January 28, 29
St. PeteFebruary 23, 24February 18, 19
NaplesMarch 23, 24March 18, 19

POOL/SOLAR/GYPSUM/UNDERGROUND STATE SCHEDULE

LocationTradeDate
SarasotaGypsumNovember 7
SarasotaPoolNovember 19, 20, 21
SarasotaSolarNovember 27, 28
SarasotaPoolDecember 17, 18, 19
SarasotaUndergroundJanuary 7, 8
SarasotaSolarJanuary 17, 18
SarasotaPoolJanuary 22, 23, 24
SarasotaGypsumMarch 13
SarasotaUndergroundMarch 18, 19

SPECIALTY STRUCTURE/MARINE STATE SCHEDULE

LocationTradeDate
SarasotaSpecialty StructureNovember 13, 14
SarasotaMarineDecember 11, 12
SarasotaSpecialty StructureJanuary 2, 3
SarasotaMarineFebruary 26, 27

 


 

STATE & COUNTY ELECTRICAL CLASS SCHEDULES

*Classes are from 9 AM to 5 PM*

 

ELECTRICAL STATE SCHEDULE

Master (UE)Alarm IAlarm IILimited EnergyLocation
November 6, 7, 8, 9November 6, 7, 8November 6 & 8November 6 & 7Sarasota
December 11, 12, 13, 14December 11, 12, 13December 11 & 13December 11 & 12Sarasota
February 12, 13, 14, 15February 12, 13, 14February 12 & 14February 12 & 13Sarasota
March 19, 20, 21, 22March 19, 20, 21March 19 & 21March 19 & 20Sarasota

ELECTRICAL COUNTY SCHEDULE

Master/JourneymanFire AlarmBurg. AlarmLow VoltageLocation
November 5November 5November 5November 5Sarasota
December 10December 10December 10December 10Sarasota
February 11February 11February 11February 11Sarasota
March 18March 18March 18March 18Sarasota

ELECTRICAL STATE BUSINESS SCHEDULE

*All Business Classes are from 8 AM to 5 PM*

LocationDatesDays
PlantationOctober 20, 21Saturday & Sunday
KissimmeeNovember 3, 4Saturday & Sunday
SarasotaDecember 1, 2Saturday & Sunday
SarasotaJanuary 12, 13Saturday & Sunday
KissimmeeFebruary 2, 3Saturday & Sunday
PlantationFebruary 9, 10Saturday & Sunday
St. PeteFebruary 23, 24Saturday & Sunday
StuartMarch 9, 10Saturday & Sunday
NaplesMarch 23, 24Saturday & Sunday

ELECTRICAL COUNTY BUSINESS SCHEDULE

*All Business Classes are from 8 AM to 5 PM*

LocationDatesDays
PlantationOctober 20Saturday
KissimmeeNovember 3Saturday
SarasotaDecember 1Saturday
SarasotaJanuary 12Saturday
KissimmeeFebruary 2Saturday
PlantationFebruary 9Saturday
St. PeteFebruary 23Saturday
StuartMarch 9Saturday
NaplesMarch 23Saturday

 


 

COUNTY CONSTRUCTION CLASS SCHEDULES

Classes are from 8 AM-5 PM *EXCEPT TRADE IN SARASOTA 9 AM to 5 PM*

 

ABC (General/Building/Residential) COUNTY SCHEDULE

LocationBusinessTrade
SarasotaOctober 20October 23, 24, 25
SarasotaDecember 1December 3, 4, 5
SarasotaFebruary 9February 12, 13, 14

PLUMBING & IRRIGATION COUNTY SCHEDULE

LocationBusiness & FinanceTrade
PlantationOctober 20October 17, 18, 19
KissimmeeNovember 3October 31, Nov. 1, 2
SarasotaDecember 1November 28, 29, 30
SarasotaJanuary 12January 9, 10, 11
KissimmeeFebruary 2January 30, 31, Feb. 1
PlantationFebruary 9February 6, 7, 8
St. PeteFebruary 23February 20, 21, 22
StuartMarch 9March 6, 7, 8
NaplesMarch 23March 20, 21, 22

A/C & MECHANICAL COUNTY SCHEDULE

LocationBusiness & FinanceTrade
PlantationOctober 20October 22, 23, 24
KissimmeeNovember 3November 5, 6, 7
NaplesDecember 1December 3, 4, 5
SarasotaJanuary 12January 14, 15, 16
KissimmeeFebruary 2January 27, 28, 29
PlantationFebruary 9February 11, 12, 13
St. PeteFebruary 23February 25, 26, 27
StuartMarch 9March 11, 12, 13
NaplesMarch 23March 25, 26, 27

ROOFING COUNTY SCHEDULE

LocationBusiness & FinanceTrade
KissimmeeNovember 3October 29, 30
SarasotaDecember 1November 26, 27
SarasotaJanuary 12January 7, 8
KissimmeeFebruary 2January 28, 29
St. PeteFebruary 23February 18, 19
NaplesMarch 23March 18, 19

SWIMMING POOL RES./COMM./SERV. COUNTY SCHEDULE

LocationTrade
SarasotaNovember 19 20, 21
SarasotaDecember 17, 18, 19
SarasotaJanuary 22, 23, 24
SarasotaMarch 26, 27, 28

UNDERGROUND COUNTY SCHEDULE

LocationTrade
SarasotaJanuary 7, 8
SarasotaMarch 18, 19

 


 

GLASS & PAINTING CLASS SCHEDULES

*ALL TRADE CLASSES IN SARASOTA ARE 9 AM to 5 PM*

 

GLASS & GLAZING STATE & COUNTY SCHEDULE

LocationDateDay
SarasotaOctober 26Friday
SarasotaDecember 21Friday
SarasotaFebruary 28Thursday

PAINTING COUNTY SCHEDULE

LocationDateDay
SarasotaOctober 11Thursday
SarasotaDecember 7Friday
SarasotaJanuary 14Monday
SarasotaMarch 12Tuesday

STATE BUSINESS SCHEDULE

*All Business Classes are from 8 AM to 5 PM*

LocationDatesDays
PlantationOctober 20, 21Saturday & Sunday
KissimmeeNovember 3, 4Saturday & Sunday
SarasotaDecember 1, 2Saturday & Sunday
SarasotaJanuary 12, 13Saturday & Sunday
KissimmeeFebruary 2, 3Saturday & Sunday
PlantationFebruary 9, 10Saturday & Sunday
St. PeteFebruary 23, 24Saturday & Sunday
StuartMarch 9, 10Saturday & Sunday
NaplesMarch 23, 24Saturday & Sunday

COUNTY BUSINESS SCHEDULE

*All Business Classes are from 8 AM to 5 PM*

LocationDatesDays
PlantationOctober 20Saturday
KissimmeeNovember 3Saturday
SarasotaDecember 1Saturday
SarasotaJanuary 12Saturday
KissimmeeFebruary 2Saturday
PlantationFebruary 9Saturday
St. PeteFebruary 23Saturday
StuartMarch 9Saturday
NaplesMarch 23Saturday

 

WE ARE THE #1 FLORIDA BUILDING CONTRACTOR LICENSE EXAM PREPARATION SCHOOL!