Florida Contractors Examination Preparation Class Schedules

Building Trades Education Services offers live construction and electrical examination preparation classes. Our classes are in depth without being complicated. Each class is also extremely affordable. For over 40 years, our combination of clear and simple education and affordability has helped over 99% of our attendees pass the Florida state construction, electrical, plumber, & general contractor licensing exams. See for yourself why contractors across the state of Florida continue to recommend Building Trades Education Services.

 

To view a downloadable PDF of our class schedules, click on one of the four appropriate links below. Keep scrolling down to view a plain-text version of all of our class schedules.

 

For the 2019 State CONSTRUCTION Exam class schedules, CLICK HERE

For the 2019 State and County ELECTRICAL Exam class schedules, CLICK HERE 

For the 2019 County Exams class schedules, CLICK HERE 

For the 2019 County PAINTING, DECORATING AND GLASS & GLAZING Exam class schedules, CLICK HERE

Sign up today, or call us directly to register for the Florida Licensing Examination Preparation Class of your choice.

PLEASE REMEMBER THAT FOR SOME TRADES YOUR BUSINESS BOOKS WILL BE REQUIRED ON THE TRADE PORTION OF YOUR EXAM. PLEASE SIGN UP FOR THE BUSINESS CLASS TO BE PROPERLY PREPARED FOR BOTH EVEN IF YOU THINK YOU DON’T NEED IT!!!! THIS IS EXTREMELY IMPORTANT!

 

STATE CONSTRUCTION EXAM CLASS SCHEDULES

Classes are from 8 AM-5 PM *EXCEPT TRADE IN SARASOTA 9 AM to 5 PM*

 

ABC (General/Building/Residential) STATE SCHEDULE

LocationBusiness & FinanceTrade
Fort PierceSeptember 14, 15September 11, 12, 13
NaplesSeptember 28, 29September 25, 26, 27
KissimmeeOctober 14, 15, 16
SarasotaOctober 19, 20October 21, 22, 23
ClearwaterNovember 16, 17November 18, 19, 20
Fort PierceDecember 7, 8December 9, 10, 11
NaplesDecember 14, 15December 16, 17, 18

PLUMBING & IRRIGATION STATE SCHEDULE

LocationBusiness & FinanceTrade
ClearwaterAugust 24, 25August 26, 27, 28
Fort PierceSeptember 14, 15September 16, 17, 18
NaplesSeptember 28, 29Sept. 30, Oct. 1, 2
Kissimmee October 17, 18
SarasotaOctober 19, 20October 28, 29, 30
PlantationNovember 9, 10November 6, 7, 8
ClearwaterNovember 16, 17November 13, 14, 15
Fort PierceDecember 7, 8December 4, 5, 6
NaplesDecember 14, 15December 19, 20, 21

A/C & MECHANICAL STATE SCHEDULE

LocationBusiness & FinanceTrade
ClearwaterAugust 24, 25August 26, 27, 28
Fort PierceSeptember 14, 15September 16, 17, 18
NaplesSeptember 28, 29September 30, October 1, 2
KissimmeeOctober 14, 15, 16
SarasotaOctober 19, 20October 21, 22, 23
PlantationNovember 9, 10November 6, 7, 8
ClearwaterNovember 16, 17November 18, 19, 20
Fort PierceDecember 7, 8December 4, 5, 6
NaplesDecember 14, 15December 16, 17, 18

ROOFING STATE SCHEDULE

LocationBusiness & FinanceTrade
SarasotaOctober* 19, 20October 17, 18
ClearwaterNovember 16, 17November 21, 22
Fort PierceDecember 7, 8December 12, 13

POOL/SOLAR/GYPSUM/UNDERGROUND STATE SCHEDULE

LocationTradeDate
SarasotaSolarSeptember 9, 10
SarasotaPoolSeptember 19, 20, 21
SarasotaPoolNovember 11, 12

SPECIALTY STRUCTURE/MARINE STATE SCHEDULE

LocationTradeDate
SarasotaSpecialty StructureAugust 29, 30
SarasotaSpecialty StructureOctober 26, 27

 


 

STATE & COUNTY ELECTRICAL CLASS SCHEDULES

*Classes are from 9 AM to 5 PM*

 

ELECTRICAL STATE SCHEDULE

Master (UE)Alarm IAlarm IILimited EnergyLocation
June 18, 19, 20, 21June 18, 19, 20June 18 & 20June 18 & 19Sarasota
July 16, 17, 18, 19July 16, 17, 18July 16 & 18July 16 & 17Sarasota
September 3, 4, 5, 6September 3, 4, 5September 3 & 5September 3 & 4Sarasota
October 15, 16, 17, 18October 15, 16, 17October 15 & 17October 15 & 16Sarasota
November 12, 13, 14, 15November 12, 13, 14November 12 & 14November 12 & 13Sarasota

ELECTRICAL COUNTY SCHEDULE

Master/JourneymanFire AlarmBurg. AlarmLow VoltageLocation
June 17June 17June 17June 17Sarasota
July 15July 15July 15July 15Sarasota
October 14October 14October 14October 14Sarasota
November 11November 11November 11November 11Sarasota

ELECTRICAL STATE BUSINESS SCHEDULE

*All Business Classes are from 8 AM to 5 PM*

LocationDatesDays
Fort PierceSeptember 14, 15Saturday & Sunday
NaplesSeptember 28, 29Saturday & Sunday
SarasotaOctober 19, 20Saturday & Sunday
PlantationNovember 9, 10Saturday & Sunday
ClearwaterNovember 16, 17Saturday & Sunday
Fort PierceDecember 7, 8Saturday & Sunday
NaplesDecember 14, 15Saturday & Sunday

ELECTRICAL COUNTY BUSINESS SCHEDULE

*All Business Classes are from 8 AM to 5 PM*

LocationDatesDays
Fort PierceSeptember 14Saturday
NaplesSeptember 28Saturday
SarasotaOctober 19Saturday
PlantationNovember 9Saturday
ClearwaterNovember 16Saturday
Fort PierceDecember 7Saturday
NaplesDecember 14Saturday

 


 

COUNTY CONSTRUCTION CLASS SCHEDULES

Classes are from 8 AM-5 PM *EXCEPT TRADE IN SARASOTA 9 AM to 5 PM*

 

ABC (General/Building/Residential) COUNTY SCHEDULE

LocationBusinessTrade
SarasotaTBD
(Fort Pierce location)
TBD
(Sarasota location)
SarasotaTBD
(Plantation location)
TBD
(Sarasota location)
SarasotaTBD
(Kissimmee location)
TBD
(Sarasota location)

PLUMBING & IRRIGATION COUNTY SCHEDULE

LocationBusiness & FinanceTrade
ClearwaterAugust 24August 26, 27, 28
Fort PierceSeptember 14September 16, 17, 18
NaplesSeptember 28Sept. 30, Oct. 1, 2
KissimmeeOctober 17, 18
SarasotaOctober 19October 28, 29, 30
PlantationNovember 9November 6, 7, 8
ClearwaterNovember 16November 13, 14, 15
Fort PierceDecember 7December 4, 5, 6

A/C & MECHANICAL COUNTY SCHEDULE

LocationBusiness & FinanceTrade
KissimmeeJuly 13July 15, 16, 17
SarasotaJuly 27July 23, 24, 25
ClearwaterAugust 24August 26, 27, 28
Fort PierceSeptember 14September 16, 17, 18
NaplesSeptember 28September 30, October 1, 2
KissimmeeOctober 14, 15, 16
SarasotaOctober 19October 21, 22, 23
PlantationNovember 9November 6, 7, 8
ClearwaterNovember 16November 18, 19, 20
Fort PierceDecember 7December 4, 5, 6
NaplesDecember 14December 16, 17, 18

ROOFING COUNTY SCHEDULE

LocationBusiness & FinanceTrade
SarasotaOctober 19October 17, 18
ClearwaterNovember 16November 21, 22
NaplesDecember 7December 12, 13

SWIMMING POOL RES./COMM./SERV. COUNTY SCHEDULE

LocationTrade
SarasotaJuly 17, 18, 19
SarasotaSeptember 17, 18, 19
SarasotaNovember 12, 13, 14

UNDERGROUND COUNTY SCHEDULE

LocationTrade
SarasotaJuly 22, 23

 


 

GLASS & PAINTING CLASS SCHEDULES

*ALL TRADE CLASSES IN SARASOTA ARE 9 AM to 5 PM*

 

GLASS & GLAZING STATE & COUNTY SCHEDULE

LocationDateDay
SarasotaJuly 29Monday

PAINTING COUNTY SCHEDULE

LocationDateDay
SarasotaJuly 30Tuesday
SarasotaNovember 26Tuesday

STATE BUSINESS SCHEDULE

*All Business Classes are from 8 AM to 5 PM*

LocationDatesDays
Fort PierceSeptember 14, 15Saturday & Sunday
NaplesSeptember 28, 29Saturday & Sunday
SarasotaOctober 19, 20Saturday & Sunday
PlantationNovember 9, 10Saturday & Sunday
ClearwaterNovember 16, 17Saturday & Sunday
Fort PierceDecember 7, 8Saturday & Sunday
NaplesDecember 14, 15Saturday & Sunday

COUNTY BUSINESS SCHEDULE

*All Business Classes are from 8 AM to 5 PM*

LocationDatesDays
Fort PierceSeptember 14Saturday
NaplesSeptember 28Saturday
SarasotaOctober 19Saturday
PlantationNovember 9Saturday
ClearwaterNovember 16Saturday
Fort PierceDecember 7Saturday
NaplesDecember 14Saturday

 

WE ARE THE #1 FLORIDA BUILDING CONTRACTOR LICENSE EXAM PREPARATION SCHOOL!